Déjà apprenant ?

Your personal information
Cookies & Advertising

Personal Data

YES ‘N’ YOU ®  truly cares about protecting your personal data and keeping your private life, private. That’s why YES’N’YOU ® is committed to collecting and processing your personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act, the most recent version of the Information Technology,  Data Files, and Civil Liberties Act No 78-17 dated January 6, 1978. We also fully comply with European Regulation No. 2016/697 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Your personal data is collected by YES ‘N’ YOU ® headquarters located at 40ter Avenue de Suffren, 75015, Paris.

Keep reading to find out more about the kind of data collected by YES ‘N’ YOU ®.

When you fill out our contact form on the YES ‘N’ YOU ® website we collect the following information: first name, last name, email, and occupation. This data is collected in the legitimate interest of contacting you and learning more about your training needs, and when appropriate, offering you a customized solution. With this data, we are able to inform you of our latest products, promotions, updates and upcoming YES ‘N’ YOU events. This data may also be used for internal audits and quantitative or data analysis. The data is kept for 3 years after the last time you contact us. At any time, you can unsubscribe to our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link or email settings located at the bottom of one of our emails or by writing to marketing@yesnyou.com.

When using the free portions of our website (the free English test, the free mini-training sessions, etc.) We collect the same aforementioned information and, we keep the information related to your English trainings (level, training path, length of training). We collect this data out of legitimate interest. We keep the data for 3 years after you last time you contact us.

When doing paid trainings at YES ‘N’ YOU ®, we undertake to only collect personal data that is absolutely necessary in carrying out the contract between us, this includes your (level, results, progress, finished training paths, certificates, etc.). We have the right to use this data to help us develop and improve our products (for example, in our R & D department which works directly with many European universities) and provide you with even better customer service. We keep this data for 3 years after the contract ends. After 3 years, the data is archived anonymously to remove any trace back to you.

Only authorized YES’N’YOU ® staff process your personal data.These duly authorized employees and managers only have access to the personal data needed to do their job and are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

In compliance with the Data Protection Act  and Regulation, you have the right to access, correct, delete, and limit processing on data portability. You also have the right to opt out of the data processing. To exercise your rights, you must contact the marketing service here marketing@yesnyou.com. You can also send a letter to YES ‘N’ YOU Service Marketing 40ter avenue de Suffren – 75015 Paris).

All requests must be signed by the person in question and include a valid return address for responses and proof of identity.

YES’N’YOU ® undertakes to reply to your requests within a month. However, this delay may be extended up to 2 months if the request is particularly complicated or is received during a time of increased requests. You will be informed of any such delay.

If  YES’N’YOU ® fails to provide a response within 3 months after the date of your request, or in the event of your rights are disputed, you have the right to file a complaint with the National Commission on Computing and Freedom.



Cookies & Advertising

Article 1 – Definition Cookies are data stored in the computer equipment of a user and used by our site to send information to the user’s browser, and allowing the browser to return information to the original site (for example a language, a category of visitors (individual or company) …). Cookies are used to keep, during the validity period of the cookie concerned, status information when a browser accesses the different pages of a website or when this browser later returns to this website. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein. Article 2 – Use The cookies used on the site are the cookies of third parties limited to the purpose of achieving specific objectives. We use cookies to:
  • Improve browsing and user experience by adapting the content displayed by analyzing site use and usage;
  • To better understand how you interact with our sites and services and to improve these same sites and services;
  • Remember your information about the contact form;
  • To give you access to the browsing history.
This site uses the services offered by the American company Google Inc. .. The data collected through cookies are transmitted and stored by Google Inc. .. Google Inc. is a member of the Safe Harbor and therefore provides a level of security. adequate protection of personal data. The Google Analytics service allows you to count visitors and identify how they use the site. The data generated by these cookies concern: your use of the site and your IP address in order to determine the city of connection (data anonymized immediately after localization and is not communicated to the publisher of this site). Other third-party companies serve ads and collect anonymized data when you visit this site. These companies only collect anonymous data such as the type of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the category of advertising clicked. The different types of cookies:
  • session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the site;
  • permanent cookies that remain on your computer equipment until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using the various features of your browser.
Article 3 – Enabling / disabling cookies 3.1.Enabling / Disabling Cookies on Browsers Most browsers are set to automatically accept Cookies. You can block the installation of Cookies on your computer or be warned before accepting cookies by configuring your browser as follows: For Chrome
  1. Open the menu (top right)
  2. Click Settings
  3. Privacy section
For Safari
  1. Go to the phone settings
  2. Click on Safari button
  3. Privacy and security section
For Firefox
  1. Open the menu
  2. Click Settings
  3. Privacy section
The user can also oppose any request for location by configuring his mobile: For iPhone
  1. Go to settings
  2. Touch Privacy
  3. Location Service button
For Android
  1. Open the settings
  2. Tap Location
  3. Location Service button
For Windows Phone
  1. Open the settings
  2. Tap Location
  3. Microsoft Edge button
3.2. Opt-out link for analytical cookies Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

A training project in mind?
Contact-us!

YES 'N' YOU

40ter avenue de suffren
75015 Paris
+33 (0)1 75 77 48 08

Déjà apprenant ?